Haiku 5.5 max leads on quality and cost: 18.4 points higher and 1.8× cheaper; Opus 4.8 leads on agent time: 2.5× faster.
24 tasks · Data from
Stet score
Haiku 5.5 maxRank 6 of 14
58.695% range 47.5–69.018.4 points higher
Opus 4.8Rank 11 of 14
40.295% range 30.3–50.3
Other setups
20406080even with the field
A directional read: their 95% score ranges overlap.
Cost / task
Haiku 5.5 max$3.851.8× cheaper
Opus 4.8$7.05
Agent time / task
Haiku 5.5 max58.4 min
Opus 4.823.3 min2.5× faster
Task by task
Haiku 5.5 max solved 3 tasks that Opus 4.8 didn’t, and Opus 4.8 solved 3 that Haiku 5.5 max didn’t. Both solved 9; neither solved 8.
Haiku 5.5 max
Opus 4.8
Passed tests
Equivalent to the merged fix
Failed
No change made
Haiku 5.5 max only 3
stet-commit-f8ae1177Passed tests
stet-2450ca2dPassed tests
stet-commit-342d0ac0Equivalent to the merged fix
Opus 4.8 only 3
stet-232b50baPassed tests
stet-66762b4cPassed tests
stet-43493c52Passed tests
A task counts as solved when its tests passed or a judge found the fix equivalent to the merged change, as in the leaderboard’s Solved column. Stet score also weighs code quality, so it can order the two differently. 1 of the 24 tasks is left out because one of the two has no scored result on it.
All 23 compared tasks
Task by task
Task
Haiku 5.5 max
Opus 4.8
Solved by
stet-3169aefa
Passed tests
Passed tests
Both
stet-89dfbc27
Passed tests
Passed tests
Both
stet-b28f4fe7
Passed tests
Passed tests
Both
stet-232b50ba
Failed
Passed tests
Opus 4.8 only
stet-5276aa3f
Passed tests
Passed tests
Both
stet-commit-bbbbae09
Passed tests
Passed tests
Both
stet-15439c21
Passed tests
Passed tests
Both
stet-66762b4c
Failed
Passed tests
Opus 4.8 only
stet-commit-f0caded9
Passed tests
Equivalent to the merged fix
Both
stet-commit-5d766dde
Equivalent to the merged fix
Equivalent to the merged fix
Both
stet-43493c52
Failed
Passed tests
Opus 4.8 only
stet-6f84e978
Equivalent to the merged fix
Passed tests
Both
stet-commit-f8ae1177
Passed tests
Failed
Haiku 5.5 max only
stet-2450ca2d
Passed tests
Failed
Haiku 5.5 max only
stet-commit-342d0ac0
Equivalent to the merged fix
Failed
Haiku 5.5 max only
stet-commit-5e075641
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-2826765e
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-a8716b88
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-30506f8e
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-87814583
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-d2ab0c25
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-e41c2e2d
Failed
Failed
Neither
stet-commit-e928166f
Failed
Failed
Neither
Side by side
Side by side
Metric
Haiku 5.5 max
Opus 4.8
Rank
6 of 14
11 of 14
Stet score
58.695% range 47.5–69.0
40.295% range 30.3–50.3
Solved
12/249 passed, 3 judged equivalent
13/2411 passed, 2 judged equivalent
Passed review
9/222 not recorded
8/231 not recorded
Matched merged change
10/222 not recorded
11/24
Cost / task
$3.85
$7.05
How cost was recorded
reported by its harness on 23, estimated from tokens on 1
reported by its harness
Agent time / task
58.4 min
23.3 min
Ran in
Daytona sandbox
local Docker
Where each setup is the better choice
The leaderboard’s readings on groups of tasks. Each group holds fewer tasks than the overall standings, so treat these as leads to test on your repo.
Changes up to 150 lines
11 tasks
11 tasks whose merged change was 2–149 lines in 1–2 files. The 7 small fixes below are among them.
Changes up to 150 lines
Haiku 5.5 max
Opus 4.8
Matched merged change
7/101 not recorded
9/11
Passed review
7/101 not recorded
8/11
Cost / task
$1.18
$1.41
Agent time / task
36.3 min
12.8 min
Small fixes
7 tasks
7 tasks whose instructions start with “Fix”. Their merged changes were 4–29 lines in 1–2 files.
Opus 4.8 matched the merged change more often: 7 of 7 to Haiku 5.5 max’s 5.
Small fixes
Haiku 5.5 max
Opus 4.8
Matched merged change
5/7
7/7
Passed review
5/7
7/7
Cost / task
$1.15
$1.17
Agent time / task
34.6 min
9.7 min
Larger changes
13 tasks
13 tasks whose merged change ran over 150 lines or more than 3 files: 113–1,420 lines in 2–19 files.
Larger changes
Haiku 5.5 max
Opus 4.8
Matched merged change
3/121 not recorded
2/13
Passed review
2/121 not recorded
0/121 not recorded
Cost / task
$6.11
$11.83
Agent time / task
77.1 min
32.2 min
See which setup wins on your repo
Stet replays your merged PRs, scores quality above pass/fail, and delivers comparison reports through your agent.